FROM THE PRINCIPAL’S DESK 

A sweet and meek ‘good morning’, a small flower from a tiny hand, a sharing of teenage woe, an earnest wish by someone to have the same class teacher next year and a pat or word of appreciation from an educator, portrays that ‘Team Cohesion’ is the water mark of this institution and so we are guided by a ‘we-ness’ amongst all the members of Filix’s family, thus leading to continuous ‘sustainable advancement’. Developing both IQ and EQ of our future citizens.

In troubles we teach our children to have wings and not crutches. Thus we go for an all-round development and we encourage them to dream, protect their dream and do something to fulfil their dream. We teach them to dare to dream.

 So let us

“CREATE WITH THE HEART AND BUILD WITH THE MIND.” --- Criss Jami.

 

Because                                                                                                                                         

“CREATIVITY IS INTELLIGENCE HAVING FUN.” ---Albert Einstein

With Greetings fair to break down barriers, extinguish the fire of hatred and distinguish ourselves not just another in the crowd but another with distinction.


RUMA GUHA NEOGI

ABOUT FILIX SCHOOL

Filix School of Education was set up by NANRITAM, a non-profit social welfare organization started in 2002 by a few like-minded professionals who have been working in this remote rural area since 2004, starting with a small eye care unit which had grown into a 100 bedded super-speciality eye Hospital in 2012. Being located in an area which have a modern thermal power station run by highly qualified professionals at one corner surrounded by a largely rural countryside with inadequate social infrastructure, Nanritam appreciated the yearning of increasing number of parents from all classes of society in these areas for quality English-medium schooling for their children, given the link between job opportunities, economic success and the English language. It was noted that even illiterate parents aspire and attempt to do whatever is possible to provide English medium education, often of uncertain quality, to their children because education for them acts as a vehicle of social mobility and a means to break out of the vicious cycle of poverty.The Filix school emerged out of Nanritam’s acceptance of this reality that teaching English as a language has become a key determinant for future success and mobility of a child. Nanritam felt that our locational vantage point would enable us to set up a socially integrated schools that would benefit all students as current research shows that when a school reaches a stable level of about 30 percent middle-class students, the lower- income students achieve at higher levels and the privileged students do no worse.The Nanritam team have been visiting a number of pre and elementary schools in USA, Canada and Europe for a direct exposure to their teaching methodologies and research works on child psychology and have adopted those systems in Filix innovatively.
The school has set forth its journey in April 2014 with three pre-school classes : Nursery, KG I, KG II and 70 students in total. By 2019 school has been upgraded to STD VII with a total of 543 children (329 boys and 214 girls ). Number of children from minority community are approx 25%. Their parents are progressive enough to send their children to this model English medium school instead of sending them to the nearby Madrasas as is the general practice in this remote rural backdrop. The existing campus of Nanritam covering 13 acres of land is aesthetically designed. The layout of the campus, architecture of the existing buildings, vegetations and flowers inside, undulating land and greeneries and water bodies in the neighborhood have earned Nanritam admirations from the guests and visitors from both India and Abroad.
FILIX SCHOOL OF EDUCATION covers 3 acres of land within this campus along with its beautiful playground and the children's entertainment park. The curriculum structure for the primary sections is inspired by the global teaching methodology which aims to: 
- Make learning fun through use of various creative teaching materials, exercises, worksheets, dance, drama, music, Games and sports.
- Use innovative new-age teaching technology like audio- visual aids.
- Prepare children to be disciplined and self-dependent from a very tender age. Special focus will be laid on basic hygiene training.
- Provide individual attention to all children. The stress will be to allow children to learn and progress at their own pace.
- Lay less importance on homework and more importance on classroom activity and participation.
- Ensure regular monitoring and provide detailed quarterly report on progress of child to parents.
- Provide opportunity to interact with international Volunteers from time-to- time.

MISSION STATEMENT

To create self-reliant and responsible future citizens through proper grooming and quality education imparted through a band of dedicated teachers .The target is to make kids liberal in mind but with feet firmly grounded in Indian traditions.

MandAtory disclosure

Information Under Mandatory Disclosure

1

Name of the school with address:(strictly as per Affiliation sanction letter or as permitted by the Board) with pin code no.

FILIX SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PARA, PURULIA – 723155

(i) Email

[email protected]

(ii) Ph. No.

8335045428, 8335045496

2

Year of establishment of school

2014

3

Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained?

GOVERNMENT OF WEST BANGAL, DIRECTORATE OF SCHOOL EDUCATION

(i) NOC No.

52-SC/AIS/NOC

(ii) NOC issuing date

01/06/2018

4

Is the school is recognized, if yes by which Authority

CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION

5

Status of affiliation: Permanent/Regular/Provisional

PROVISIONAL

(I)Affiliation No.

2430246

(ii) Affiliation with the CBSE since

29/10/2018

(iii) Affiliation up to

31/03/2021

6

Name of Trust/Society/Company Registered under Section 25 of the company Act, 1956.

NANRITAM

Period up to which Registration of Trust/Society is valid

PERPETUAL

BASIC DETAILS

1

NAME OF THE PRINCIPAL

Ruma Guha Neogi

2

PRINCIPAL’S CONTACT NUMBER

9609520130

3

PRINCIPAL’S EMAIL ID

[email protected]

4

SCHOOL’S CONTACT NUMBER

8335045496, 8335045428

5

SCHOOL’S EMAIL ID

[email protected]

6

SCHOOL’S WEBSITE

www.filixschool.com

7

LANDMARK NEAR SCHOOL

Near Para Block Ofice

8

YEAR OF ESTABLISHMENT OF SCHOOL

2014

9

AFFILIATION VALIDITY

2021

10

AFFILIATION STATUS

PROVISIONAL

11

NAME OF THE TRUST/SOCIETY/COMPANY

NANRITAM

12

SOCIETY REGISTRATION NUMBER

S1L8102 OF 2001 – 2002

13

REGISTRATION DATE

20/02/2002

14

REGISTRATION VALIDITY

PERMANENT

15

NOC ISSUING AUTHORITY

Government of West Bengal, Director of School Education

16

NOC ISSUING DATE

01/06/2018

17

NO OBJECTION CERTIFICATE (NOC)

Yes

PHOTOGRAPHS OF SCHOOL 

1

GEO-TAGGED PHOTOGRAPH OF SCHOOL BUILDING

Download

2

PHOTOGRAPHS OF SCHOOL LIBRARIES

Download

3

PHOTOGRAPH OF SCHOOL PLAYGROUND

Download

4

PHOTOGRAPH OF SCHOOL LABORATORIES

Download

5

VIDEO CLIP OF SCHOOL

Download

6

PHOTOGRAPH OF REST ROOM

Download

7

PHOTOGRAPH OF CLASS ROOM

Download

8

PHOTOGRAPH OF SAFETY & SECURITY

Download

9

PHOTOGRAPH OF SICK ROOM

Download


INFRASTRUCTURE DETAILS





SL.NO.   DETAILNOSSIZE
1. AREA OF SCHOOL CAMPUS

12423.85 Square Meter (3.16 ACRE)
2. BUILD UP AREA

2240.9 Square Meter
3. AREA OF PLAY GROUND

7163 Square Meter
4. COMPOSITE SCIENCE LAB (23 X 17)
01391 Sq.Ft.
5. MATHEMATICS LAB (23 X 17)
01391 Sq.Ft.
6. COMPUTER LAB (46 X 17)
01782 Sq.Ft.
7. AUDIO VISUAL ROOM & 3D STUDIO (33 X 12)
01396 Sq.Ft.
8. LIBRARY (50 X 25)
011250 Sq.Ft.
9. SPORTS ROOM(23 X 17)
01391 Sq.Ft
10. CULTURAL ACTIVITY ROOM (MUSIC, DANCE ETC.) (33 X 17)01561 Sq.Ft.
11. CLASS ROOMS (23 X 17) each
238993 Sq.Ft.

             USED            - 18



             VACANT       - 05

12. PRINCIPAL'S ROOM
01 270  Sq.Ft
13. RECORD ROOM01 270  Sq.Ft
14. STAFF ROOM
02408 Sq.Ft.
15. OFFICE ROOM
041080 Sq.Ft.
16. SICK ROOM  (17 X 12)
01204 Sq.Ft
17. REST ROOM COMPLEX041564 Sq.Ft.

          A) FOR GIRLS    -  02


          B) FOR BOYS     -  02

18. STAFF REST ROOM
07350 Sq.Ft.

SCHOOL MANAGING COMMITTEE

SL.NO.MEMBER NAMEFATHER'S / SPOUSE NAMEDESIGNATION IN SMCOFFICE PHONEMOBILE NO.
1.ASOK MOHAN CHAKRABARTY
LATE GRINDRA MOHON CHAKRABORTY
CHAIRMAN
7557036455
9830198000
2.DR. NILIMA SINHA
DR. KIRITI BHUSAN SINHA
RECTOR
7557036455
9434373568
3.RUMA GUHA NEOGI
SUVASISH GUHA NEOGIPRINCIPAL, MEMBER SECRETARY7557036455
9609520130
4.KARUNAMOY MUKHOPADHYAY
Lt. DHRUBESH KUMAR MUKHOPADHYAY
MANAGER AND CORRESPONDENT
0983177341
0983151236
5.RANJANA SENGUPTA 
RABI RANJAN SENGUPTA 

MEMBER,SECRETARY, NANRITAM

9830044003
9830044003
6.DR. BHARATI BAKSHI 
LATE N K DAS
MEMBER,VICE PRESIDENT, NANRITAM
9830040033 
9830040033
7.DR SHYAMAL KANTI DATTA
LATE NANIGOPAL DUTTA

MEMBER,TREASURER, NANRITAM


9830935002 
9830935002
8.BUDDHADEB CHATTOPADHYAY
LATE GIRJA SHANKAR CHATTOPADHYAY
OTHER SCHOOL TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE
03412670917
9434524319
9.KAMAL KUMAR RAJORIA 
LATE MADHO LAL RAJORIA 
PRINCIPAL, JNV KALPATHAR BANKURA-722146 (CBSE SCHOOL REPRESNTATIVE)
9475705024
7982090082
10.SWAPAN KUMAR SAHA
LATE NITYANANDA SAHA
NON TEACHING REPRESENTATIVE
8335045496
9831317376
11.SOMSUVRA CHATTERJEE 
BARUN KUMAR CHATTERJEE 
MEMBER 
8335045430 
8001032688
12.SHILPI MUKHERJEE 
DEB KUMAR MUKHERJEE
TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE
7557036455
8292117701
13.SUROJIT ARI
JADUNANDAN  ARI
TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE
7557036455
8016970795
14. KASHINATH MAHATO 
 JUDHISTHIR MAHATO 
 PARENTS REPRESENTATIVE 
 8016917287 
 8016917287 
15.SUBRATA CHAKRABORTY 
BISWANATH CHAKRABORTY 
PARENTS REPRESENTATIVE 
9800762190
9800762190

DETAILS OF TEACHERS

Sl. No.
Name
Designation
Qualification
1.  Ruma Guha Neogi
Principal
M.A  (English) B.Ed.
2.  Shilpi Mukherjee
PGTM.A  (English) B.Ed.
3.  Debjani Karmakar
PGT
M.Sc ( Microbiology) B.Ed.
4.  Surojit Ari
PGT
M.Sc  (Math ) B.Ed.
5.  Debasish Roy
PGT
M.A  (History) B.Ed.
6.  Sharanya Mukherjee
PGT
M.A  (Bengali) B.Ed.
7.  Suparna Kundu
PGT
M.A  (English) B.Ed.
8.  Saba Parween
PPTB.Com, D.EL.Ed.
9.  G PADMA
PPTBCA , D.EL.Ed
10.  Rajkumar Bauri
PGT (PTI)
M.A B.P.Ed
11.  Shital Ojha
Librarian 
B.Com, B.Lib
12.  Kankana De
Spl. Educator
B.Sc  (Economics)
13.  Tanushree Patra
Teacher
M.A (English)
14.  Ankita Chattaraj
Teacher
M.Com 
15.  Riya Karanji
Teacher
B.Com
16.  Rupsa Bose
Teacher
M.Sc (Botany)
17.  Khiya Chaudhri
Teacher
B.Com
18.  Aindrila Das
Teacher
M.A (English)
19.  Puja Das
Teacher
M.Tech
20.  Priya Mitra
Assistant Teacher
M.A
21.  Dhananjoy Mal
PGTM.Sc  (Math ) B.Ed.
22.  Madhusudan Ghosh
PGTM.Sc  (Math ) B.Ed.
23.  Milan Medya
PGTM.A  (Geography) B.Ed.
24.  Anindya Mukherjee
PGTM.A  (English) B.Ed
25.  Santi Narayan Marick
PGTM.Sc  (Math ) B.Ed.
26.  Chhanda Kaity
TGTB.A    B.Ed
27.  Dhananjoy Mondal
PGTM.A  (Bengali) B.Ed.
28.  Kausik Mondal
PGTM.Sc  (Math ) B.Ed.
29.  Drupad Kumar Mondal
PPTM.Sc  (Math), D.EL.Ed.
30.  Somnath Kit
PGTM.A  (Bengali) B.Ed.
31.  Priya Moorthy
Computer Operator
B.Com
32.  Sumita Mukherjee
Office Assistant
B.Sc
33.  Rashmi Rathi
Assistant Teacher
M.Sc

STUDENT DETAILS

CLASSNAME OF SECTIONSNO OF SECTIONSBOYSGIRLSTOTAL
STD - I  GREEN01221537

  BLUE01261339
STD - II  MARS01152136

  VENUS01231134
STD - III  RAMAN01172441

  TAGORE01271441
STD - IV  SAROJINI0171623

  NIBEDITA01151126
STD - V--01171532
STD - VI--0181523
STD - VII--01459

TOTAL==>11181160341

KINDERGARTEN SECTION

CLASSNAME OF SECTIONSNO OF SECTIONSBOYSGIRLSTOTAL
NURSERY--01221335
KG - ILILY & LOTUS02443074
KG - IITULIP, DAFFODIL & MERIGOLD03514091
TOTAL0611783200

  FEES STRUCTURE

   
  Fees Name
Amount
   Admission & Development fees -
                -   8000/-
   Caution Deposit (Refundable) --   1000/-
   Various functions & events of the calendar year --   1000/-
  *Annual Fees-   7000/-



    Monthly Fees
Amount
    Nursery :-    800/-
    KG - I-    850/-
    KG - II-    900/-
    STD - I-    950/-
    STD - II-    1000/-
    STD - III-    1050/-
    STD - IV-    1100/-
    STD - V-    1200/-
    STD - VI-    1300/-
    STD - VII-    1400/-
    STD - VIII-    1600/-

OPERATIONAL PLAN

Current Scenario: Naritam campus is situated in  13 acres of area of which 3 acres has been earmarked for the school building and childrens play area.

School building had ground floor and first floor of 12000 Sq.Ft each, totaling 24,000 sq ft   completely constructed with 38 rooms, of which 23 are being used as classrooms. All the classrooms are equipped with modern teaching aids and  equipments. 

There is a a) Composite Science Lab, b) Maths Lab, c) Composite Science Lab including Robotics, d) 3D Lab and a Library cum Audio Visual Room.

50% of the 1st Floor (i.e 6000 sq ft which includes six rooms, one computer Lab, one Library room, one toilet block) and the entire first floor has been constructed with the aid of Syngenta  India Limited. The construction was over by October 2019.

Our planning to have a total 36,000 sq.ft. for all the classes upto Secondary Level. And so far we have been able to construct 24,000 sq.ft. We need to add the remaining 12,000 sq.ft. by March 2021 to be able to continue the present momentum. This will give us sufficient room to enroll more students unlike current scenario where we are forced to reject few students who wish to join us due to lack of sufficient space. We have already got the affiliation from CBSE. Our present student strength is 543. We are expecting to have around 850 students in the academic year 2021 - 22.  
















Filix Today   














OUR COLLABORATORS

A visit to a kindergarden School, FInland

Dr. Bharati Bakshi, Vice President, and Ms. Ranjana Sengupta, Secretary of Nanritam continues their account of the schools in Finland. "Our second-day visit was to a Kindergarten school of Finland with 43 children in two sections - 30 of them between 5-6 yrs and 13 between 1-4 years. All kindergartens in Finland are paying daycare center, but are optional. Parents may choose home-schooling for their wards. When the children are 6 yrs old, it is mandatory to have them admitted to a preschool for one year. 


SCHOOLS ABROAD

BEACH GROVE SCHOOL, VANCOUVER 

The Nanritam walked into the Beach Grove School, Vancouver, Canada on 11th June 2015. Beach Grove Elementary School was opened in 1967 as a satellite school to Boundary Bay Elementary, which was closed in 1981. There were classes from Kindergarten to Grade 4 at the school.


UBC CHILDCARE, VANCOUVER

The UBC Child Care Services operates just under six hundred licensed spaces in twenty-five locations on campus and employs more than a hundred and twenty early childhood educators. The basic philosophy of the services is that children thrive within warm, sensitive caring relationships; that play enhances children’s well-being, creativity, and knowledge(s) and that challenge produces critical thinking skills and learning possibilities. These beliefs guide their approach to child care including caregiving, relationships with families, inclusion, behaviour guidance and all other aspects of the curriculum.


ENDERS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA

Nanritam’s search for good models of running a school took the Nanritam team to Enders Elementary School, at Springdale Street, Garden Grove California in May 2015. This is one of the largest public schools in Los Angeles, USA. The teachers in the school have complete autonomy over the class assigned to them. They decide on what sort of charts, posters and decorations are to be put up on the walls of the classroom.


CASA SCHOOL, ROTTERDAM, NETHERLANDS

Dr. Bharati Bakshi Vice President and Ms. Ranjana Sengupta Secretary Nanritam had, in the course of a fund raising cum exposure trip to USA, Canada and other European countries, visited a model Montessori school at Rotterdam, Netherlands where Dr. Maria Montessori had actually introduced the system. They were shown around the school by Ms. Tessa Wessel, the Principal of the School herself. The visitors were pleasantly surprised to note that in spite of their somewha t unfamiliar attire, and different looks, the children remained engrossed in whatever they were busy with and were not the least distracted.

Finland primary school visit, Granhultsskolon

When Filix School of Education at Nanritam’s campus at Para closes for the summer recess, two of Nanritam’s Board members who have dedicated themselves to this school, go out to places wherever Nanritam’s friends and well-wishers are, seeking their support in making Filix School grow, not in numbers, but in the quality of education it provides. Nanritam is fortunate to receive the blessings of the revered monks of the Ramakrishna Mission from many centers in different parts of the world, as also from distinguished academicians like Professor Kaushik Basu and many others like him.

                                                                         READ MORE

                                                                        VIEW PHOTOS

REPORTS AND PUBLICATIONS

2018-2019

2017-2018

2016-2017

2015-2016

2014-2015

2013-2014

CAREERS

Coming Soon